Pdf
Notes2013
£m
2012
£m
Assets
Property, plant and equipment17274.7277.8
Intangible assets18717.7763.7
Employee benefits — net surpluses3128.723.3
Interests in joint ventures15.414.4
Investments4.24.6
Income tax recoverable4.22.9
Deferred tax assets1243.717.9
Other receivables14.314.1
Total non-current assets1,102.91,118.7
Cash and short-term deposits1568.4129.5
Inventories21181.9194.1
Trade and other receivables20313.7338.9
Income tax recoverable3.52.8
Derivative financial instruments220.3
Assets classified as held for sale2339.9
Total current assets567.8705.2
Total assets1,670.71,823.9
Equity
Issued share capital2627.827.8
Retained earnings272,284.62,212.2
Other reserves28(1,455.8)(1,399.0)
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent856.6841.0
Non-controlling interests27.326.8
Total equity883.9867.8
Liabilities
Interest-bearing borrowings30309.5420.3
Employee benefits — net liabilities3176.692.1
Other payables3318.614.2
Provisions3535.331.8
Deferred tax liabilities1251.060.7
Total non-current liabilities491.0619.1
Interest-bearing borrowings3015.34.5
Trade and other payables33214.5234.2
Income tax payable45.045.0
Provisions3520.829.5
Derivative financial instruments220.20.3
Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale2323.5
Total current liabilities295.8337.0
Total liabilities786.8956.1
Total equity and liabilities1,670.71,823.9

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Directors on 4 March 2014 and signed on their behalf by:

François Wanecq
Chief Executive

Chris O'Shea
Chief Financial Officer